Readers Scarborough Beckett Cricket League
Founded 1911

Readers Scarborough Beckett Cricket League © 2017

Affiliated to ECB/YCB
Member of North Yorkshire(East) Area Cricket Council

Averages 2017

Premier Division (Batting Qualification: 150 runs / 5 innings ; Bowling Qualification: 12 wkts / 50 overs)

Name

Club

Inns

NO

Runs

Average


Name

Club

O

M

R

W

Average

RPO

Richard Hegarty

Staithes

19

5

724

51.71


Nasar Khan

Forge Valley

178.3

41

455

52

8.75

2.55

Paul Bowes

Heslerton

18

4

708

50.57


Chris Morrison

Staithes

197

0

535

60

8.92

2.72

Chris Dove

Staxton

20

3

818

48.12


Scott Brennan

Heslerton

159

36

497

47

10.57

3.13

Dave Morris

Staxton

13

4

383

42.56


Ryan Hargreaves

Staxton

68.5

13

234

22

10.64

3.42

Callum Ferrie

Cloughton

8

2

237

39.5


Andrew Holtby

Staxton

56

6

213

20

10.65

3.8

Gregg Chadwick

Seamer

16

2

551

39.36


Dan Outhart

Staxton

121.3

41

292

27

10.81

2.41

Jonny Pickard

Nawton Grange

20

2

687

38.17


Adam Spaven

Heslerton

142.1

38

382

35

10.91

2.69

David Brannan Jr

Filey

19

6

488

37.54


Rohan Diamond

Staxton

141.5

30

527

48

10.98

3.72

Jodie Robson

Staxton

21

1

730

36.5


Matty Turnbull

Ebberston

96

24

231

20

11.55

2.41

Simon Bowes

Staithes

16

2

499

35.64


Frankie Beal

Ebberston

215

56

630

52

12.12

2.93

Josh Dawson

Filey

19

3

503

31.44


S Ethesham

Forge Valley

198.1

55

529

42

12.6

2.67

Eddie Rounthwaite

Settrington

16

1

467

31.13


Charles Tindall

Forge Valley

74.1

8

299

23

13

4.04

Tom Fitzgerald

Filey

20

3

527

31


Matty Morris

Seamer

163

22

626

47

13.32

3.84

Dave Walker

Cayton

11

3

246

30.75


Rhys Crowe

Cayton

52.1

6

187

14

13.36

3.59

Jack Pinder

Staxton

7

2

152

30.4


Dan Jeminson

Heslerton

126.3

16

415

31

13.39

3.29

Matty Turnbull

Ebberston

9

0

273

30.33


Ian Atkinson

Ebberston

80

21

236

17

13.88

2.95

Aaron Howard

Filey

15

3

361

30.08


Paul Theaker

Staithes

139

0

439

31

14.16

3.16

Ricky Nock

Cloughton

15

1

407

29.07


Paul Hesp

Scalby

182.3

45

516

36

14.33

2.83

Ben Luntley

Cloughton

18

1

475

27.94


Simon Bowes

Staithes

124

0

407

28

14.54

3.28

Ben Lealman

Ebberston

11

1

273

27.3


Andy Monkman

Settrington

149

0

600

41

14.63

4.03

Nasar Khan

Forge Valley

18

4

381

27.21


James Deaves

Scalby

166.3

38

550

37

14.86

3.31

Stephen Beal

Settrington

16

1

408

27.2


Paul Greenhough

Seamer

143.4

25

466

31

15.03

3.25

Craig Baker

Seamer

20

3

459

27


Tom Fitzgerald

Filey

151.4

36

457

30

15.23

3.02

Harry Holden

Cayton

15

1

376

26.86


Phil Dickens

Filey

91.2

18

293

19

15.42

3.21

Brad Lewis

Staithes

11

2

238

26.44


Adam Morris

Seamer

143.5

29

495

32

15.47

3.45

Tom Steyert

Staithes

13

0

330

25.38


Jack Hakings

Cloughton

62

5

217

14

15.5

3.5

Ryan Baldry

Filey

16

1

376

25.07


Tom Steyert

Staithes

144

0

455

29

15.69

3.16

Brad Walker

Scalby

16

3

324

24.92


Josh Dawson

Filey

182.1

28

664

41

16.2

3.65

Rohan Diamond

Staxton

20

4

398

24.88


Eddie Swiers

Ebberston

122.4

29

402

24

16.75

3.28

Richard Ward

Staithes

17

3

345

24.64


Jake McAleese

Cayton

84

12

309

18

17.17

3.68

Tom Brough

Forge Valley

16

0

394

24.63


Tom Sixsmith

Cayton

112.4

12

445

25

17.8

3.96

Phil Marwood

Nawton Grange

17

1

394

24.63


Harry Holden

Cayton

143.4

27

519

29

17.9

3.62

Rhys Crowe

Cayton

7

0

171

24.43


Adam Hargreaves

Staxton

106.1

25

349

19

18.37

3.29

Jonty Rounthwaite

Settrington

14

3

263

23.91


Ben Mountain

Nawton Grange

65

14

221

12

18.42

3.4

Jonathan Aldcroft

Staxton

12

1

245

22.27


Callum Ferrie

Cloughton

75

15

260

14

18.57

3.47

Joe Bradshaw

Forge Valley

17

0

377

22.18


Aaron Virr

Cloughton

38

0

244

13

18.77

6.42

Chris Morrison

Staithes

17

0

377

22.18


Tom Holmes

Ebberston

67

3

338

18

18.78

5.04

Jamie Griffin

Seamer

7

0

154

22


Ryan Baldry

Filey

84.2

4

340

18

18.89

4.04

Anthony Jenkinson

Seamer

16

0

342

21.38


James Ward

Cayton

188.4

44

550

29

18.97

2.92

Nathan Robson

Filey

15

3

252

21


Jonty Rounthwaite

Settrington

97

0

364

19

19.16

3.75

Division 1 (Batting Qualification: 150 runs / 5 innings ; Bowling Qualification: 12wkts / 40 overs)

Name

Club

Inns

NO

Runs

Average


Name

Club

O

M

R

W

Average

RPO

Aaron Leeman

Mulgrave

12

3

502

55.78


Sam Appleton

Sherburn

51

10

107

16

6.69

2.1

Tom Sigsworth

Thornton Dale

9

2

343

49


Neil Fletcher

Brompton

59

13

137

17

8.06

2.32

Oliver Beckett

Bridlington II

10

5

231

46.2


Jeff Morrison

Thornton Dale

146.3

42

320

37

8.65

2.19

Craig Sanderson

Sherburn

14

3

494

44.91


Mark Bruce

Brompton

120

26

371

39

9.51

3.09

Andrew Leeson

Bridlington II

8

2

249

41.5


Christopher Knight

Mulgrave

60.1

6

191

19

10.05

3.18

Will Hutchinson

Flixton II

5

0

200

40


Andrew Thompson

Mulgrave

58.1

14

141

14

10.07

2.43

Jake Hatton

Flixton II

15

1

534

38.14


Colin Lockwood

Thornton Dale

128.4

23

335

33

10.15

2.61

Tom Pateman

Brompton

13

3

370

37


Tristan Midgley

Great Habton

51

0

200

19

10.53

3.92

James Clark

Flixton II

9

2

245

35


Pete Webster

Brompton

129

43

274

26

10.54

2.12

Phil Holden

Brompton

12

7

174

34.8


Carl Woodward

Mulgrave

102.1

13

274

25

10.96

2.68

Rob Featherstone

Great Habton

10

2

268

33.5


Matthew Vincent

Wykeham

77

0

198

17

11.65

2.57

Christopher Knight

Mulgrave

14

4

331

33.1


Daley Wharton

Sherburn

108

27

262

22

11.91

2.43

Rich Boyes

Thornton Dale

16

6

305

30.5


Tom Pateman

Brompton

81

15

215

18

11.94

2.65

Stu Harrison

Wold Newton

7

0

211

30.14


Ethan Pashby

Wykeham

49

0

157

13

12.08

3.2

Jack Pinder

Staxton II

12

0

337

28.08


Tom Sigsworth

Thornton Dale

57

7

185

15

12.33

3.25

Andrew Wood

Mulgrave

11

1

272

27.2


Tom McMeekan

Bridlington II

127.5

24

415

32

12.97

3.25

Craig Thompson

Mulgrave

10

2

216

27


Mark Jackson

Mulgrave

89.4

6

367

28

13.11

4.11

Andy Hill

Thornton Dale

14

3

293

26.64


Craig Thompson

Mulgrave

138

22

355

27

13.15

2.57

John Lumley

Great Habton

14

1

345

26.54


Dave Pearson

Wykeham

119.2

0

393

29

13.55

3.3

Ezra Pashby

Wykeham

13

1

291

24.25


Luke Smith

Flixton II

53

9

190

14

13.57

3.58

Tim Hunt

Thornton Dale

13

1

275

22.92


Mike Holtby

Sherburn

65

7

205

15

13.67

3.15

Joe Hinchliffe

Mulgrave

12

3

205

22.78


Jim Boyes

Great Habton

108

0

350

25

14

3.24

Phil Pickard

Sherburn

15

1

314

22.43


Gareth Hunt

Thornton Dale

55.4

8

218

15

14.53

3.94

Andrew Thompson

Mulgrave

11

1

224

22.4


Jamie Thomson

Sherburn

101.3

8

347

23

15.09

3.43

Steven Clegg

Wykeham

13

2

233

21.18


Ross Triffitt

Brompton

65

13

266

17

15.65

4.09

Sam Colling

Wykeham

13

1

250

20.83


Cameron Anderson

Flixton II

83.3

7

271

17

15.94

3.25

Geoff Hill

Flixton II

9

0

182

20.22


Kieran Walker

Staxton II

58

12

192

12

16

3.31

Kyle Outhart

Staxton II

15

1

276

19.71


Will Curtis

Great Habton

78

0

198

12

16.5

2.54

Neil Fletcher

Brompton

8

0

154

19.25


Oliver Beckett

Bridlington II

84.2

12

260

15

17.33

3.09

Matt Southwell

Wold Newton

14

1

239

18.38


Callum Battams

Bridlington II

70.1

17

230

13

17.69

3.28

Dave Southwell

Wold Newton

13

0

220

16.92


Michael Thompson

Brompton

111

24

275

15

18.33

2.48

Jack Pickard

Sherburn

12

2

167

16.7


James Knaggs

Wold Newton

100

21

372

20

18.6

3.72

Dave Pearson

Wykeham

13

0

210

16.15


Ian Farrow

Thornton Dale

69.4

15

226

12

18.83

3.26

Matty Clay

Bridlington II

13

2

169

15.36


Adam Eustace

Wykeham

102.2

0

326

17

19.18

3.19

Jordan Wharton

Sherburn

13

3

152

15.2


Phil Pickard

Sherburn

98.3

9

388

20

19.4

3.95

Tristan Midgley

Great Habton

12

1

163

14.82


Andrew Cass

Mulgrave

147

37

412

21

19.62

2.8

Karl Theobald

Brompton

15

3

177

14.75


Charles Gray

Wold Newton

83

8

303

15

20.2

3.65

Jeff Morrison

Thornton Dale

13

2

161

14.64


James Clarke

Flixton II

48.3

11

249

12

20.75

5.16

Robin Siddle

Brompton

11

0

161

14.64


Kyle Outhart

Staxton II

123.3

18

499

24

20.79

4.05

Dan Simpson

Sherburn

14

0

204

14.57


Mark Dove

Staxton II

110

8

486

22

22.09

4.42

Division 2 (Batting Qualification: 150 runs / 5 innings ; Bowling Qualification: 12 wkts / 40 overs)

Name

Club

Inns

NO

Runs

Average


Name

Club

O

M

R

W

Average

RPO

Liam Cousins

Ganton

11

5

328

54.67


Liam Cousins

Ganton

101

32

163

28

5.82

1.61

Ian Cousins

Ganton

9

2

372

53.14


James Wilson

Wykeham II

89.1

21

214

23

9.3

2.4

Somerled Macdonald

Sewerby II

6

1

257

51.4


Harry Purves

Fylingdales

124.4

27

260

26

10

2.09

Paul Pennock

Cayton II

7

2

211

42.2


Mark Estill

Fylingdales

130

49

239

20

11.95

1.84

Adrian Turnbull

Ebberston II

5

0

203

40.6


Howard Mudd

Kirkbymoorside

116

24

348

29

12

3

Jason Oakley

Ebberston II

11

2

357

39.67


John Crowe

Cayton II

54

9

208

17

12.24

3.85

Mark Estill

Fylingdales

14

3

417

37.91


Robbie Milner

Ganton

53

9

198

16

12.38

3.74

Adam Magson

Kirkbymoorside

7

2

183

36.6


Dan Batseon

Wykeham II

84.2

13

250

20

12.5

2.97

Joe Bayes

Ravenscar

17

2

543

36.2


Simon Glave

Cayton II

147

46

354

28

12.64

2.41

Alistair Limb

Ganton

12

2

344

34.4


Tony Geall

Scalby II

93

19

265

20

13.25

2.85

Calvin Roche

Sewerby II

7

2

164

32.8


Ian Cousins

Ganton

88

43

164

12

13.67

1.86

Mike Horsley

Ebberston II

11

0

343

31.18


Gareth Edmunds

Scalby II

79.4

10

269

19

14.16

3.39

Lee Kerr

Scalby II

16

0

484

30.25


Alex Shipley

Sewerby II

57

8

189

13

14.54

3.32

James Magson

Kirkbymoorside

8

1

206

29.43


Greg Cousins

Ganton

61.2

12

190

13

14.62

3.1

Peter Kent

Kirkbymoorside

7

1

160

26.67


Jez Underwood

Kirkbymoorside

127

25

421

28

15.04

3.31

Gareth Edmunds

Scalby II

15

3

313

26.08


Scott Wardman

Wykeham II

116.2

18

364

24

15.17

3.13

Mark Sayer

Cayton II

8

0

205

25.63


Daz Jones

Cayton II

140

31

417

26

16.04

2.98

Jez Riley

Cayton II

11

1

256

25.6


Barry Heyes

Fylingdales

94

15

309

19

16.26

3.29

Barry Heyes

Fylingdales

14

0

354

25.29


Andy Husband

Fylingdales

61.4

7

196

12

16.33

3.19

Scott Wardman

Wykeham II

12

2

224

22.4


Chris Remmer

Wykeham II

57

3

217

13

16.69

3.81

Andy Bayes

Kirkbymoorside

10

1

200

22.22


Will Warwick

Ravenscar

147

35

335

20

16.75

2.28

Chris Hurworth

Fylingdales

11

3

174

21.75


Simon Stubbs

Cayton II

75

6

292

17

17.18

3.89

Graham Kettle

Fylingdales

12

0

253

21.08


John Richardson

Ganton

88

16

296

17

17.41

3.36

Ian Dennis

Sewerby II

14

2

252

21


John Nelson

Ravenscar

83

15

246

14

17.57

2.96

David Stockhill

Wykeham II

12

1

229

20.82


Steve Day

Wykeham II

105.5

21

300

16

18.75

2.84

Robbie Milner

Ganton

13

0

246

18.92


Joe Bayes

Ravenscar

66.4

3

296

15

19.73

4.46

Tom Poor

Wykeham II

12

2

178

17.8


Binooj Bhas

Ravenscar

103

11

336

17

19.76

3.26

John Metcalfe

Ebberston II

16

6

171

17.1


Craig Ward

Sewerby II

96

5

401

19

21.11

4.18

Anthony Allison

Ganton

12

1

186

16.91


Sam Hardie

Ebberston II

151.2

23

499

18

27.72

3.3

Shaun Bayes

Ravenscar

17

1

242

15.13


George Hardie

Ebberston II

106.3

17

400

14

28.57

3.76























































































































































Division 3 (Batting Qualification: 150 runs / 5 innings ; Bowling Qualification: 12 wkts / 40 overs)

Name

Club

Inns

NO

Runs

Average


Name

Club

O

M

R

W

Average

RPO

Neil Cowton

Pickering II

9

5

308

77


Marcus Edwards

Scarb Rugby Club

51

0

78

15

5.2

1.53

Dan Walker

Pickering II

7

3

275

68.75


Sarfraz Ali

Forge Valley II

50.4

16

117

22

5.32

2.32

Dan Hardey

Pickering II

8

4

267

66.75


Phil Ward

Nawton Grange II

51.5

20

100

17

5.88

1.94

Andy Burrell

Muston

7

0

375

53.57


Luke Calvert

Forge Valley II

78.3

24

181

24

7.54

2.31

Darrol Lewis

Seamer II

7

2

232

46.4


Jacob Moore

Seamer II

50.3

13

125

14

8.93

2.49

Harry Gunning

Flamborough

10

1

394

43.78


Pete Hill

Flixton III

93.2

25

274

30

9.13

2.94

Phil Metcalfe

Seamer II

11

3

317

39.63


Tony Evans

Pickering II

156

39

240

26

9.23

1.54

Owen Cowton

Pickering II

6

2

156

39


Ben Norman

Snainton

153.1

37

399

38

10.5

2.61

Pete Hill

Flixton III

15

4

417

37.91


Shaun Topham

Forge Valley II

65

15

153

14

10.93

2.35

Marcos Garcia

Flamborough

15

4

391

35.55


Archie Graham

Seamer II

62.2

5

219

20

10.95

3.52

Marcus Edwards

Scarb Rugby Club

5

0

177

35.4


Neil Cowton

Pickering II

64.4

9

210

18

11.67

3.26

Corey Towell

Seamer II

5

0

177

35.4


Peter Wilson

Nawton Grange II

109

32

275

23

11.96

2.52

Jamie Haxby

Seamer II

9

2

234

33.43


James Boyes

Pickering II

142

33

376

31

12.13

2.65

Andrew Toal

Forge Valley II

6

0

189

31.5


Elliot Hatton

Flixton III

73

13

244

20

12.2

3.34

Phil Marr

Muston

10

2

251

31.38


George Hodgson

Nawton Grange II

64.3

10

229

18

12.72

3.56

Andy Dixon

Flamborough

12

1

316

28.73


Leigh Watson

Snainton

136

21

520

39

13.33

3.82

Michael Kipling

Snainton

16

3

363

27.92


Tyler Beck

Forge Valley II

66

17

168

12

14

2.55

Phil Ward

Nawton Grange II

7

0

193

27.57


Harry Gunning

Flamborough

85

19

232

16

14.5

2.73

Jamie Griffin

Seamer II

9

1

205

25.63


Robbie Hill

Cayton III

62

2

245

16

15.31

3.95

Christian Reddish

Forge Valley II

8

1

174

24.86


Kyle Orange

Muston

88.2

13

324

21

15.43

3.67

Connor Myerscough

Seamer II

12

2

225

22.5


Matthew Micklethwaite

Cayton III

77.1

12

256

16

16

3.32

Elliot Hatton

Flixton III

9

1

179

22.38


Gary Newton

Pickering II

81.2

8

280

17

16.47

3.45

Carl Sample

Flixton III

12

1

226

20.55


Michael Kipling

Snainton

87.5

14

313

19

16.47

3.58

Ben Norman

Snainton

15

1

280

20


Darren Newland

Muston

59.3

8

202

12

16.83

3.41

Gary Gibson

Forge Valley II

15

1

266

19


Connor Myerscough

Seamer II

100

15

398

23

17.3

3.98

Ian Williams

Scarb Rugby Club

9

1

152

19


Charlie Colley

Flixton III

61.3

12

231

13

17.77

3.77

Shakil Iqbal

Cayton III

11

0

195

17.73


Jonny Atkinson

Muston

105

8

433

21

20.62

4.12

Joe Lenton

Scarb Rugby Club

11

0

195

17.73


Steve Winwood

Seamer II

135

30

351

17

20.65

2.6

Neil Ward

Nawton Grange II

12

0

211

17.58


Mark Kelly

Scarb Rugby Club

70.2

0

263

12

21.92

3.75

Leigh Watson

Snainton

13

1

188

15.67


George Moyes

Flamborough

90.4

12

344

15

22.93

3.81































Division 4 (Batting Qualification: 120 runs / 5 innings ; Bowling Qualification: 10 wkts / 30 overs)

Name

Club

Inns

NO

Runs

Average


Name

Club

O

M

R

W

Average

RPO

Alfie Jacobs

Mulgrave II

5

1

259

64.75


Matty Webster

Heslerton II

89.4

36

277

42

6.6

3.1

Chris Spenceley

Mulgrave II

11

3

505

63.13


Marc Dring

Heslerton II

144

34

410

55

7.45

2.85

Simon Oxendale

Heslerton II

9

2

313

44.71


Ellery Liley

Filey II

44.4

11

106

14

7.57

2.39

Christian Reddish

Forge Valley III

7

0

276

39.43


Matthew Firth

Thornton Dale II

55

0

179

23

7.78

3.25

Matty Webster

Heslerton II

13

6

256

36.57


Lewis Adams

Filey II

119.1

44

292

36

8.11

2.45

Ian Dade

Heslerton II

12

3

319

35.44


Cameron Fox

Mulgrave II

93

21

303

33

9.18

3.26

Paul Waring

Thornton Dale II

12

2

254

25.4


Daniel Bean

Sherburn II

161

27

377

40

9.43

2.34

Simon Kipling

Mulgrave II

12

2

244

24.4


Fred Bradley

Ganton II

37

2

158

15

10.53

4.27

Lee Plant

Filey II

7

1

145

24.17


Luke Jackson

Mulgrave II

63.1

15

185

17

10.88

2.93

Ellery Liley

Filey II

7

1

145

24.17


Tom Hendry

Scalby III

56

12

155

14

11.07

2.77

Richard Horsman

Ganton II

9

0

207

23


Tashken Turan

Scalby III

50

8

171

15

11.4

3.42

Tim Barton

Scalby III

8

2

135

22.5


John Lay

Heslerton II

81.3

17

251

21

11.95

3.09

Luke Jackson

Mulgrave II

10

1

202

22.44


Jake Sarup

Ganton II

57

5

196

16

12.25

3.44

Josh Sarup

Ganton II

12

4

175

21.88


Chris Hodgson

Wold Newton II

86.4

22

224

17

13.18

2.59

Mark Lockwood

Ganton II

13

2

233

21.18


John Hunter

Filey II

41.1

4

161

12

13.42

3.92

Lewis White

Thornton Dale II

12

0

245

20.42


Luke Spenceley

Mulgrave II

81.3

18

255

19

13.42

3.14

Dan Reardon

Ganton II

16

2

284

20.29


Nick Gibson

Mulgrave II

69

16

213

15

14.2

3.09

Rob Green

Heslerton II

12

3

178

19.78


Tom Snowden

Thornton Dale II

91

0

270

19

14.21

2.97

Freddie Lockwood

Ganton II

13

1

235

19.58


Craig Mudd

Sherburn II

67.1

12

185

13

14.23

2.76

Matthew Knowles

Thornton Dale II

9

2

135

19.29


Luke Howland

Scalby III

47

7

150

10

15

3.19

Ashley Oldroyd

Sherburn II

12

3

172

19.11


Jon Stokoe

Ravenscar II

53

6

169

11

15.36

3.19

Nathan Vernon

Filey II

8

1

133

19


Ben Storry

Forge Valley III

52.2

8

202

13

15.54

3.87

Tom Snowden

Thornton Dale II

8

1

130

18.57


Jon Murrell

Ravenscar II

65.5

12

162

10

16.2

2.47

Andy Morrell

Forge Valley III

7

0

129

18.43


Luke Stokoe

Ravenscar II

60

6

179

11

16.27

2.98

Ian Blanchard

Heslerton II

10

3

128

18.29


Ashley Oldroyd

Sherburn II

57.5

11

195

11

17.73

3.39

Steve Boyes

Forge Valley III

9

0

160

17.78


Harry Hilton-Gargett

Thornton Dale II

74

0

235

13

18.08

3.18

Jon Stokoe

Ravenscar II

9

2

123

17.57


Dave Stockdale

Wold Newton II

76

18

203

11

18.45

2.67

Jack Sarup

Ganton II

8

0

136

17


Ryan Vance

Thornton Dale II

64

0

273

12

22.75

4.27

John Lay

Heslerton II

8

0

136

17


Josh Sarup

Ganton II

107

10

469

20

23.45

4.38

Luke Spenceley

Mulgrave II

10

0

152

15.2


Paul Waring

Thornton Dale II

65

0

318

12

26.5

4.89































Download the 2017 Averages