Readers Scarborough Beckett Cricket League
Founded 1911

Readers Scarborough Beckett Cricket League © 2017

Affiliated to ECB/YCB
Member of North Yorkshire(East) Area Cricket Council

MERIT AWARD WINNERS - BATTING


DIVISION A / PREMIER DIVISION

DIVISION B / DIVISION A

DIVISION C / DIVISION B

DIVISION D / DIVISION C

Year

NAME

CLUB

RUNS

NAME

CLUB

RUNS

NAME

CLUB

RUNS

NAME

CLUB

RUNS

1974

J PHILIPSON

FLIXTON

458

J BROWN

FILEY

505

J DAWSON

WYKEHAM

537




1975

P WATSON

SNAINTON

338

B SIMPSON

EBBERSTON

511

B SOWDEN

SEAMER 2NDS

479





M BLACKBORROW

FLIXTON

338










1976

J LAWSON

CLOUGHTON

448

J CHADBOURNE

STAXTON

663

D HOOD

CAYTON

552




1977

M BROWN

FLIXTON

535

A SHEPHERDSON

WYKEHAM

477

S THOMPSON


404




1978

A HEELBECK

STAXTON

545

B THISTLETON

MALTON

523

R SUTCLIFFE

ORIEL

436

G HALDER

HARWOOD DALE

285

1979

S DAWSON

SHERBURN

498

D DRYEDALE

ORIEL

372

T LOCKEY

HACKNESS

437

R WELBOURN

GANTON

381

1980

S DEIGHTON

CAYTON

451

D DRYEDALE

ORIEL

348

B PICKERING

RYEDALE

437

A NEWTON

SEAMER 2NDS

312





D COX

BROMPTON

348







1981

J SOWDEN

FORGE VALLEY

538

D WOODHEAD

BROMPTON

455

A ATKINSON

LANGDALE END

455

J THORPE

BROMPTON

486

1982

J DAWSON

WYKEHAM

513

S DAWSON

SHERBURN

525

P KENWORTHY


439

C JOHNSON

OLD MALTON

894

1983

J CHADBOURNE

STAXTON

539

G LEALMAN

OLD MALTON

544

A SHEPHERDSON

WYKEHAM

498

C JOHNSON

OLD MALTON

522

1984

C BAGNALL

STAXTON

539

M READMAN

CLOUGHTON

513

P HALL

WOLD NEWTON

482

G TURNBULL

WYKEHAM

642

1985

M HEMMINGWAY

STAXTON

545

J ALDEN

SEWERBY

476

D SHIPLEY

BRIDLINGTON

500

K GOLLAGLEE

GREAT HABTON

447

1986

A TURNBULL

HESLERTON

509

ANDY SHEPHERDSON

WYKEHAM

580

A WOODHOUSE

SNAINTON

571

T BRISBY

GREAT HABTON

626

1987

M BROWN

FLIXTON

620

C HOGGARD

OLD MALTON

555

G HALL

WOLD NEWTON

594

K WALKER

RYEDALE

466

1988

A TURNBULL

HESLERTON

523

R PATEMAN

BROMPTON

607

K WALKER

RYEDALE

603

J RICHARDSON

LANGDALE END

550

1989

M BROWN

FLIXTON

769

S FOSTER

SEWERBY

674

J DAWSON

WYKEHAM

729

C RIDSDALE

FORGE VALLEY 2NDS

412

1990

M BROWN

FLIXTON

536

B LECKONBY

KIRKBYMOORSIDE

466

D STABLER

CAYTON 2NDS

357

G HILL

HUNMANBY

582

1991

A TURNBULL

HESLERTON

732

A TROUGHTON

HACKNESS

525

S MONKMAN

GREAT HABTON

558

M JACKSON

SETTRINGTON

664

1992

P NUTT

HESLERTON

556

D GRAHAM

SEAMER

547

A RAINES

GREAT HABTON

639

P HEBDEN

HUNMANBY

556


M BROWN

FLIXTON

556










1993

A TURNBULL

HESLERTON

714

A RAINES

GREAT HABTON

685

R PATEMAN

BROMPTON

589

D HARROP

GANTON

428

1994

A TURNBULL

HESLERTON

774

K THEOBALD

HACKNESS

669

J DAWSON

WYKEHAM

715

M WILKINSON

MALTON 2NDS

491

1995

P BOWES

HESLERTON

592

K WILSON

PICKERING

733

J OAKLEY

SNAINTON

705

D APPLEBY

GRISTHORPE

909

1996

P BOWES

HESLERTON

821

B ANDERSON

RYEDALE

655

K WILSON

PICKERING

639

R WARD

RAVENSCAR

714

1997

P WOODHEAD

CAYTON

589

M GLEW

FORGE VALLEY

516

R PATEMAN

BROMPTON

811

J MOHAN

CIVIL SERVICE

609

1998

P WOODHEAD

CAYTON

745

J OAKLEY

EBBERSTON

503

D RUSSELL

WHITBY

660

G JACKSON

LANGDALE END

625

1999

M GLEW

FORGE VALLEY

789

G PICKUP

HACKNESS

751

D RUSSELL

WHITBY

581

P MARWOOD

NAWTON GRANGE

568

2000

D WOODHEAD

BROMPTON

655

A LYTH

WHITBY

498

D MORRIS

WYKEHAM

446

N SMITH

NAWTON GRANGE

491

2001

N ELVIDGE

FLIXTON

1042

D WOODHEAD

BROMPTON

737

I PRENDERGAST

NAWTON GRANGE

486

C CHAPMAN

DUNCOME PARK

512

2002

S GORMLEY

FOORDS

853

E YOUNIS

BRIDLINGTON

737

M JACKSON

SETTRINGTON

535

P DENCH

SEWERBY 2NDS

582

2003

C ALLEN

STAXTON

794

D WOODHEAD

BROMPTON

611

M JACKSON

SETTRINGTON

676

C SANDERSON

SNAINTON

606

2004

N ELVIDGE

FLIXTON

660

D WOODHEAD

BROMPTON

655

A SHEPHERD

RYEDALE

434

S STAVELEY

SEWERBY 2NDS

680

2005

A BURRELL

FOORDS

851

A HATTON

HUNMANBY

476

C SANDERSON

SNAINTON

642

A HILL

LOCKTON

693

DIVISION'S REFORMED FOLLOWING LEAGUE RE-STRUCTURE

2006

D WOODHEAD

EBBERSTON

1057

S BRIGGS

BRIDLINGTON

452

J MEDD

BROMPTON

508

P MIDGLEY

SETTRINGTON

635

2007

C DOVE

STAXTON

635

S LEESON

FLAMBOROUGH

575

M JACKSON

SETTRINGTON

588

S BOWEN

WOLD NEWTON

445

2008

P WOODHEAD

CAYTON

695

P BOWES

FOORDS

913

S EYRE

SNAINTON

595

C HILL

STAXTON 2NDS

445

2009

R PINDER

STAXTON

670

S EYRE

SNAINTON

671

S BURNS

RYEDALE

577

D GRAHAM

SEAMER 2NDS

501

2010

R HEGARTY

STAITHES

799

P WOODHEAD

CAYTON

823

R BOYES

LOCKTON

580

R BALDRY

HUNMANBY

752

2011

D MORRIS

FORGE VALLEY

571

S LEESON

FLAMBOROUGH

614

J OAKLEY

SNAINTON

777

P HINCLIFFE

FYLINGDALES

403

2012

N GIBSON

STAXTON

897

J ROBSON

KIRKBYMOORSIDE

523

M SPAGNOLO

FYLINGDALES

452

R GRETTON

GANTON

377

2013

T BROUGH

FORGE VALLEY

792

C SANDERSON

SHERBURN

530

D WALKER

RYEDALE

723

S WARD

GANTON

684

2014

T BROUGH

FORGE VALLEY

574

J PICKARD

NAWTON GRANGE

435

I SMITH

RYEDALE

543

J BAYES

RAVENSCAR

543

2015

N STRANGIO

CAYTON

695

G CHADWICK

SEAMER

696

A LIMB

GANTON

628

C BAKER

SEAMER 2NDS

595

2016

T BROUGH

FORGE VALLEY

824

J BRYANT

WYKEHAM

594

J LUMLEY

GREAT HABTON

652

P HILL

FLIXTON III

557

2017

C DOVE

STAXTON

818

J HATTON

FLIXTON II

534

J BAYES

RAVENSCAR

543

P HILL

FLIXTON III

417